CLOSE

Hear comments from Brandon Johns and Steve Finamore and see highlights from East Lansing’s win over DeWitt on Dec. 5, 2017. Brian Calloway | LSJ
Brian Calloway | Lansing State Journal

Free Press special writer Mick McCabe ranks the Top 100 boys basketball players in Michigan:

 1. Foster Loyer, 5-11, Sr., Clarkston

 2. Brandon Johns, 6-9, Sr., East Lansing

 3. Romeo Weems, 6-7, Jr., New Haven

 4. Thomas Kithier*, 6-9, Sr., Clarkston

[Clarkston transfer Thomas Kithier ruled inelgible by MHSAA]

 5. Trevion Williams, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Henry Ford Academy

 6. Marcus Bingham Jr., 6-10, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 7. Taylor Currie, 6-9, Sr., Clarkston

 8. David DeJulius, 6-0, Sr., Detroit East English

 9. Gabe Brown, 6-7, Sr., Belleville

10. Markeese Hastings, 6-7, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights

11. Rashad Williams, 6-3, Sr., Wayne

12. Brandon Wade, 6-2, Sr., Ann Arbor Skyline

13. Lamar Norman Jr., 6-3, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights

14. Mark Watts, 6-2, Jr., Detroit Old Redford

15. Carlos Johnson, 6-6, So., Benton Harbor

16. Harlond Beverly, 6-4, Jr., Southfield Christian

17. Davion Williams, 6-2, Sr., Belleville

18. Traveon Maddox Jr., 6-5, Sr., Novi

19. Pierre Mitchell Jr., 6-0, Sr., Detroit Edison

20. Quinn Blair, 6-7, Sr., Dearborn Divine Child

21. Luke Pfromm, 6-6, Sr., Warren De La Salle

22. Jalen Terry, 6-2, So., Flint Beecher

23. Mario Whitley, 6-4, Sr., Frankenmuth

24. LaTravian Jackson, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Western

25. Tyson Acuff, 6-3, So., Detroit Cass Tech

26. Pierre Brooks II, 6-4, Fr., Detroit Douglass

27. Luke Hyde, 6-5, Sr., DeWitt

28. Caleb Hodgson, 6-9, Jr., Dansville

29. C.J. Haut, 6-8, Sr., Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

30. Carl Bow, 6-2, Sr., Hazel Park

31. Carrington McCaskill, 6-7, Jr., Detroit Renaissance

32. Drew Lowder, 5-11, Jr., Ann Arbor Pioneer

33. Isaiah Jackson, 6-8, So., Detroit Old Redford

34. Myron Gardner, 6-5, Jr., Detroit Loyola

35. Blake Verbeek, 6-10, Sr., Grandville Calvin Christian

36. David Hearns, 6-2, Sr., Hazel Park

37. Jarvis Walker, 6-1, So., Muskegon Mona Shores

38. William Dunn, 6-8, So., Quincy

39. Jacob Boonyasith, 6-3, Sr., Jenison

40. Wendell Green, 5-10, So., Birmingham Detroit Country Day

More: Meet the Detroit Free Press’ Top 20 high school boys basketball teams

The next 60 (alphabetical order)

Jack Ammerman, 6-0, Sr., Ann Arbor Skyline

Leon Ayers, 6-4, Sr., Troy

Caleb Bates, 6-5, Jr., St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

Tyler Bosman, 6-5, Sr., Holland West Ottawa

Denver Cade, 6-2, Sr., Buckley

Maliq Carr, 6-6, So., Oak Park

DeAndre Carter, 5-10, Jr., Muskegon

Sean Cobb, 6-7, Jr., Williamston

Nate Davis, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Ben Davidson, 6-3, Sr., St. Clair

Jason Dietz, 6-4, Sr., Troy

Daniel Everhart, 6-0, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney

Michael Fletcher, 6-7, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Latrell Fordham, 6-4, So., Goodrich

Daniel Friday, 6-2, Jr., U-D Jesuit

Tyler George, 6-2, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Marcus Gibbs, 5-11, Sr., Detroit King

Randy Gilbert, 6-6, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech

Mavrick Gildyard, 6-5, Sr., Sterling Heights Stevenson

Zach Goodline, 6-0, Jr., Coloma

Gunnar Gustafson, 6-7, Jr., Milford

Austin Harris, 6-5, Sr., Buckley

Hart Holmgren, 6-5, Sr., Ishpeming

Jayvien Torrance-Jackson, 6-1, Sr., River Rouge

Dylan Jergens, 5-11, Jr., Howardsville Christian

Deante Johnson, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Edison

Cole Keiver, 5-11, Sr., Williamston

Danny Kolp, 6-8, Sr., Petoskey

Ja’Kavien Lewis, 6-0, Sr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Matt Loney, 6-3, Sr., Frankfort

Jeremy Luciani, 6-7, Jr., Marshall

Nelson McCauley, 6-4, Sr., Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

Gage McGuire, 6-6, Jr., Coldwater

Mark Mettie, 6-10, Sr., Livonia Franklin

Seth Milner, 6-6, Sr., Grand Rapids Christian

Joe Moon, 6-0, Jr., Westland Glenn

Donavan Moore, 6-3, Jr., West Bloomfield

Vern Nash, 5-9, So., Muskegon

Xander Okerlund, 6-4, Jr., Maple City Glen Lake

Jacob Polakovich, 6-8, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Jayden Perry, 5-7, Sr., Manton

Cass Phillips, 6-9, Sr., White Lake Lakeland

Mason Pline, 6-7, Sr., Fowler

Kevin-David Rice, 6-3, So., Goodrich

Earnest Sanders, 6-3, So., Flint Beecher

D’Juan Seal, 6-4, Sr., Detroit Pershing

Gary Solomon, 6-5, Sr., Detroit Edison

Brad Spindler, 6-2, Sr., Gladstone

Jalen Tobias, 6-5, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech

Luke Toliver, 6-3, Sr., Paw Paw

Chandler Turner, 6-6, Jr., Detroit Renaissance

Xavier Wade, 6-2, Sr., Holland West Ottawa

Aiden Warchzeka, 6-2, Sr., Milford

Josh Warren, 5-8, Jr., Woodhaven

Bryce Washington, 6-4, Sr., Southfield Christian

Wyatt Waterbury, 5-7, Jr. Bellevue

Terence Williams, 6-1, Sr., Wayne

Zach Winston, 6-2, Sr., U-D Jesuit

Jacob Witt, 6-7, Sr., Ewen-Trout Creek

Tariq Woody, 6-9, Sr., Novi

*ruled ineligible